CLA-2-39:S:N:N:REH:HO6 D88167

W.J. Byrnes & Co. of Los Angeles, Inc.
P.O. Box 90595
Los Angeles, CA 90009

Attention: Robert C. Thompson

RE: The tariff classification of disposable gloves from Thailand. Dear Mr. Thompson:

In your letter dated February 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Clean Ones Corporation.

You submitted several KDPE disposable gloves for our examination. They are made from two layers of transparent polyethylene sheeting cut into oversized ambidextrous hand forms and heat sealed together around the perimeter edges. You state that they are intended for household use.

The applicable subheading for KDPE, disposable gloves, will be 3926.20.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves): Gloves: Other: Other... Disposable... The rate of duty will be 10.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Timothy G Moran
Service Port Director
St. Albans, Vt.

COMMENT1